Utility Reform Project v. Bonneville Power Administration
[…] (7) Was BPA required to prepare an environmental impact statement, under the provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(c)? Do petitioners have standing to raise this issue?

(8) Did BPA’s settlement violate contracts between BPA and petitioners? May those contractual claims be raised in this proceeding?

Standard of Review

Under the Northwest Power Act, 16 U.S. C. §§ 839f(e)(l)-(3), we review final actions of Bonneville by the standards of the Administrative Procedure Act. 5 U.S.C. § 706. BPA’s action will therefore be set aside if it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). While we review de novo questions of statutory construction, see Native Village of Stevens v.