Complaint of Exxon Shipping Co. v. Cailleteau
[…] It could have been prevented by proper management after the first collision. The situation is analogous to our facts. The collision with the Hollywood barge would not have occurred if the explosion had not happened; however, the collision was not inevitable because subsequent events such as additional markings and warnings might have prevented it. Negligence principles then are used, but the test goes beyond a simple “but for” test.

B. American Development of the Meaning of “Distinct Occasion"

Since 1935, § 183(d) of the Limitation of Liability Act novelly provides:

The owner of any such seagoing vessel shall be liable in respect of loss of life or bodily injury arising on distinct occasions to the same extent as if no other loss of life or bodily injury had arisen.

46 U.S.C. § 183(d). A shipowner must establish a separate limitation fund for each “distinct occasion” against which it seeks to limit liability for claims involving personal injury or death.