Community Electric attempted dispute resolution under the terms of the agreement. A labor management committee ruled against it unanimously.
[…] Because the Franchise Tax Board suspended Community Electric, it had no capacity to sue.
B. Retroactive Effect of Corporate Revival
The antitrust statute of limitation expired May 6,1987. The Board reinstated Community Electric on June 8,1987. Community Electric argues that this reinstatement gave it the capacity retroactively for the January filing.
We apply California law to determine whether Community Electric may obtain retroactively the capacity to sue. The California statutory scheme provides for suspension under § 23301 and revival under *1240§ 23305 or § 23305b. Community Electric was revived without paying its taxes under § 23305b. Section 23305a, which applies to revival under either §§ 23305 or 23305b, states: “[u]pon the issuance of such certificate by the Franchise Tax Board the taxpayer therein named shall become reinstated but such reinstatement shall be without prejudice to any action, defense or right which has accrued by reason of the original suspension or forfeiture.’’ (emphasis supplied).
No California Supreme Court decision has addressed the situation where the revi-vor issues after the statute of limitation has expired. Every California court facing this question has held that corporate reinstatement will not validate retroactively the earlier filing.