. Loans were also to be assumed, and FTC common stock issued, in connection with the aircraft purchases.
. The district court stated that "[a]ll parties ... apparently agree that none of the plaintiffs signed the [power of attorney] forms and that the signatures thereon are therefore false." In its brief on appeal, however, Laidlaw disclaims any such concession.
. In reaching this conclusion, although eschewing the invocation of collateral estoppel, the district court “adopt[ed] the reasoning of Judge Weiner” in Lund I. Lund II, 665 F.Supp. at 222.
. See also N.Y.U.C.C. § 1-201(43) (McKinney 1964) (“‘[u]nauthorized’ signature or indorsement means one made without actual, implied or apparent authority and includes a forgery”). As discussed supra, the New York statute provides the relevant rule, but the question of authority posed by the New York statute is to be decided under Minnesota law.
. Laidlaw attempts to assert the section 3-406 defense against the conversion claims of all three plaintiffs.