On the face of it, such a transaction raises serious questions *848concerning the existence of a partnership purpose for its consummation.
As indicated above, the question of Rubin’s authority to act for the partnership is to be determined by the law of Minnesota, more particularly by the Uniform Partnership Act, which has been adopted in Minnesota, and Minnesota case law. A partner is an agent of the partnership “for the purpose of its business.” Minn.Stat. § 323.08 (1988). “An act of a partner which is not apparently for the carrying on of the business of the partnership in the usual way does not bind the partnership unless authorized by the other partners.” Id. “Unless authorized by the other partners ..., one or more but less than all the partners have no authority to: ... (3) [d]o any ... act which would make it impossible to carry on the ordinary business of a partnership.” Id. Finally, “[n]o act of a partner in contravention of a restriction on authority shall bind the partnership to persons having knowledge of the restriction.” Id.