We accordingly conclude that section 3-406-can be asserted by Chemical, the drawee bank, and therefore by Laidlaw as the in-demnitor of Chemical, as a defense to the conversion claims of the plaintiffs, the in-dorsees of the checks in issue.
Having concluded that section 3-406 is applicable, we now address plaintiffs’ claim that Laidlaw cannot prevail on this defense as a matter of law. To prevail under section 3-406, Laidlaw must prove: (1) that the plaintiffs’ negligence substantially contribute[d] “... to the making of an unauthorized signature,” and (2) that Chemical paid the checks “in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards of [its] business.” id. The district court made the following pertinent observation, admittedly in dictum, concerning this issue:
Even if Chemical could assert [a § 3-406] defense, Laidlaw’s motion for summary *851judgment on that issue would still be denied. Under § 3-406, a negligent plaintiff is precluded from asserting a lack of authority against a drawee “who pays the instrument in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards of the drawee’s or payor’s business.” U.C.C. § 3-406. Neither party has, as a matter of law, demonstrated the reasonableness or unreasonableness of payment in these circumstances, the negligence or reasonable care of the plaintiffs, the good or bad faith of Chemical, or whether any negligence “substantially contributed” to the