G. Award of Damages to Montgomery.
Laidlaw’s final claim on appeal is that the district court erred in awarding Montgomery the face amount, $46,056, of check no. 56854. Although the summary judgment granted to Montgomery will be reversed, we deem it appropriate to address this issue in the interests of judicial economy.
In ruling that Montgomery could recover the $46,056 face value of check no. 56854, the district court relied, Lund II, 665 F.Supp. at 228, upon N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-419(2) (McKinney 1964), which provides:
In an action against a drawee under subsection (1) the measure of the drawee’s liability is the face amount of the instrument. In any other action under subsection (1) the measure of liability is presumed to be the face amount of the instrument.
Id. (emphasis added).
The district court also invoked Official Comment 4 to U.C.C. § 3-419, which states: