Lund II, 665 F.Supp. at 223. We affirm the district court’s determination of this issue for substantially the reasons stated in the opinion below. See id. at 223-24.
E. N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-406 (McKinney 1964) Defense to Conversion Claims.
Laidlaw (as indemnitor of Chemical) seeks to assert an affirmative defense to the conversion claims of the plaintiffs under N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-406 (McKinney 1964).7 Section 3-406 provides that:
Any person who by his negligence substantially contributes to a material alteration of the instrument or to the making of an unauthorized signature is precluded from asserting the alteration or lack of authority against a holder in due course or against a drawee or other pay- or who pays the instrument in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable *850commercial standards of the drawee's or payor’s business.
Laidlaw claims that plaintiffs’ consistently negligent handling of their business affairs vis-a-vis Rubin substantially contributed to Rubin endorsing on their behalf.