dissenting:
[…] H.
I also disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the Village’s property right claims do not arise under federal law. I submit that the majority’s characterization of the first and fifth causes of action as mere state law conversion claims that would presumably be adjudicated in state court is erroneous.
A.
The Village’s property right claims do in fact have a basis in federal law. As discussed above, Congress has made clear its commitment to protecting Indian property. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1163, 16 U.S.C. § 470aa, et seq. This is consistent with the current federal policy of safeguarding tribal society as a whole in order to ensure Indian self-determination. See 25 U.S.C. § 450a(a) (noting “the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-deter*1479mination.”). Tribal artifacts are central to cultural identity and the maintenance of a distinct tribal society. The Village describes its communally-owned property as playing a central role in the “spiritual, cultural and social” practices of the Chilkat tribal members.