dissenting:
[…] Three Affiliated Tribes of Fort Berthold v. Wold Engineering, 476 U.S. 877, 106 S.Ct. 2305, 2311, 90 L.Ed.2d 881 (1986). “The impetus for the addition of a consent requirement in the 1968 Amendments was congressional dissatisfaction with the involuntary extension of state jurisdiction over Indians who did not feel they were ready to accept such jurisdiction, or who felt threatened by it.’’ Id. at 892, 106 S.Ct. at 2314 (citations omitted). "Tribal consent” requires a special election in which a majority of the adult Indians enrolled with the tribe vote in favor of state jurisdiction. 25 U.S.C. § 1326.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) provides:
*1480Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State or Territory that tire of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory:
******
Alaska_'.All Indian country within the Territory ...
. For example, this circuit, in Santa Rosa Band of Indians v. Kings Co., 532 F.2d 655 (9th Cir.1975), held that § 1360’s jurisdictional grant did not extend to county or municipal governments so as to render Indians subject to local ordinances. The court noted that the meaning of § 1360's language can only be properly determined in the context of the "substantial backdrop of Indian legislation and policy.” Id. at 661; accord, Three Affiliated Tribes, 476 U.S. at 884, 106 S.Ct. at 2310.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b) provides:
Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings, or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein.