OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 4. Extension of Credit by Extortionate Means
Counts 42-61 of the superseding indictment charged appellants Traitz, Jr., Medina, Crosley, Shoenberger, Williams, Osborn, Traitz, Traitz, III, Mangini and Cannon with the collections of extensions of credit by extortionate means in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 894. In addition, counts 42-44, charging Traitz, Jr. with violating 18 U.S.C. § 894, was included by reference into count two as predicate acts constituting a pattern of racketeering in violation of RICO. Each of the appellants charged with violating § 894, with the exception of Mangini, were found guilty of at least one count.
Section 894 provides:
(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means
(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or
(2) to punish any person for nonpayment thereof.
shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both.
Section 891(1) states that “[t]o extend credit means to make or renew any loan, or enter into any agreement, tacit or express, whereby the repayment or satisfaction of any debt or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and however arising, may or will be deferred.”