OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Instead, requiring the district court to set forth its findings in writing would promote form over substance and would create a requirement, amounting to a trap for the unwary, where none was apparently on the mind of Congress. See e.g., S.Rep. No. 1097, 90th Cong., 2d Sess. *37811 reprinted in 1968 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News pp. 2112, 2153.
Nevertheless, appellants ask this Court to draw upon precedent in the federal immunity context and find a requirement that the district court place its findings in writing. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 6003 provides that a United States Attorney may request an immunity Order from the district court immunizing a witness if in “his [the United States Attorney’s] judgment— (1) the testimony or other information from such individual may be necessary to the public interest; and (2) such individual has refused to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.” Although not mandated by the statute, it has been held that the findings of the United States Attorney must be made explicitly. United States v.