OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 894 provides:
(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means
(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or
(2) to punish any person for nonpayment thereof.
shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both.
Section 891(1) states that “[t]o extend credit means to make or renew any loan, or enter into any agreement, tacit or express, whereby the repayment or satisfaction of any debt or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and however arising, may or will be deferred.”
Appellants claim that there was insufficient evidence to convict them on the § 894 charges. The appellants also contend that the jury instructions on these charges were improper. We will deal with each of appellants’ objections in turn.
a. Sufficiency of Evidence