We believe, however, that Ison and Donati instruct us to examine the relationship of the policy and statutory phrases in greater depth.
. United did not become liable to pay a death benefit until January 3, 1986, when Dr. Evans tendered his first premium payment. Based on Schneider’s explanation of the insurance arrangement, however, we cannot accept United’s assertion that it had no contractual relationship with Dr. Evans before that date.
. See, e.g., Va.Code Ann. §§ 38.2-3104 ("No life insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth shall be backdated more than six months from the date [of the insurance application] ...”), 38.2-3300 ("No individual life insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery ... unless it [complies with subsequent provisions]”), 38.2-3301 (providing insured a ten-day right to examine delivered policy); cf.