Evans. The determination of interest will not be disturbed.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
. Dr. Evans appears to have misled his family as well as his insurer. Mrs. Evans believed her husband had given up smoking some eighteen months prior to completing the Volunteer application. Testimony from co-workers established that Dr. Evans continued to smoke at work.
. United based its initial denial on Va.Code Ann. § 38.2-309 (1986), which states "No statement in an application ... shall bar a recovery upon a policy of insurance unless it is clearly proved that such answer or statement was material to the risk when assumed and was untrue.”
. Carol Elmore, the Chubb underwriter who approved issuing both policies, testified that she would not have approved a policy based on the United application because the application omitted medical information. Elmore never saw the United application until after Dr. Evans’ death.