Women's Health Center of West County, Inc. v. Webster
[…] Moreover, this is not a statute that is so indefinite that it “ ‘encourages arbitrary and erratic arrests and convictions.’ ” Colautti, 439 U.S. at 390, 99 S.Ct. at 683 (quoting Papachristou v. Jacksonville, 405 U.S. 156, 162, 92 S.Ct. 839, 843, 31 L.Ed.2d 110 (1972)). We hold that plaintiffs’ challenge to the statute on vagueness grounds is without merit.

II.

Plaintiffs contend that the District Court erred in granting defendants’ motion for partial summary judgment, thereby rejecting plaintiffs’ challenges to three other sections of the Missouri statute. We find no error.

A.

Section 188.010 states the intention of the Missouri legislature “to grant the right to life to all humans, born and unborn, and to regulate abortion to the full extent permitted by the Constitution of the United States, decisions of the United States Supreme Court, and federal statutes.” Plaintiffs argue that this section impinges upon a woman’s right to be counseled regarding abortion and burdens her right to obtain an abortion.