dissenting.
[…] Ree., vol. I, doc. 6, ex. B (emphasis added). Wall chose the first option and appealed the allegedly discriminatory decision to the Board.
I.
As set out below, the statutes governing appeals to the Board make clear that appeals decided by the Board involving discrimination are entitled to de novo judicial review. Cases in which an employee both challenges an action that is appealable to the Board and alleges discrimination are termed mixed cases. See Christo v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 667 F.2d 882, 883-84 (10th Cir.1981). Such cases are appealed to the Board under 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1) (1982), which states:
“(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in the case of any employee or applicant for employment who—
(A) has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and
(B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by—
(i) section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16),
*1545(ii) section 6(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(d)),
(iii) section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791),
(iv) sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 631, 633a), or
(v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph,
the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board’s appellate procedures under section 7701 of this title and this section.”
Adverse actions that may be appealed to the Board under the above-italicized language are narrowly defined, and include only removal, suspension for more than fourteen days, reduction in grade or pay, and furlough of thirty days or less.