dissenting.
[…] See Williams v. Dept of the Army, 651 F.2d 243, 244 (4th Cir.1981) (per curiam). As the majority notes, they do not cover a “voluntary” retirement, even when made under threat of removal.1 See Christie v. United States, 518 F.2d 584, 588, 207 Ct.Cl. 333 (1975).
Judicial review of Board decisions involving discrimination claims is governed by the following provisions. Section 7702(a)(3)(A) states that “[a]ny decision of the Board under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be a judicially reviewable action as of ... the date of issuance of the decision....” Section 7703(b)(2) provides: