United States v. Washington
[…] I.

The United States Department of Energy (DOE) owns and manages the Hanford Nuclear Reservation (Hanford), a nuclear production, research and development facility in Richland, Washington. On February 5, 1986, the Department of Ecology (Ecology) issued a “Notice of Penalty Incurred and Due to DOE” pursuant to Wash.Rev.Code § 70.105.080 purporting to impose an administrative penalty in the amount of $49,-000 for alleged violations at Hanford of the state of Washington’s hazardous waste law. Section 70.105.080(1) provides, in relevant part: “Every person who fails to comply with any provision of this chapter or of the rules adopted thereunder shall be subjected to a penalty in an amount of not *876more than ten thousand dollars per day for every such violation.” The administrative penalty was assessed for the following violations: (1) Operation of dangerous and hazardous waste solar evaporation basins without approval or permit; (2) Illegal accumulation of dangerous waste in four non-designated storage areas; (3) Failure to develop adequate closure and