Stock West, Inc. v. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
[…] . Both the CMA (Section 11) and the MMA (Section 18) provide that “CIPP and CTEC hereby expressly waive their sovereign immunity from suit or action in a court of competent jurisdiction by Stock West for all matters arising out of or relating to this agreement.

. Section 7.1 of the CMA and Section 14.1 of the MMA ("Default by Stock West”) allow CTEC or CIPP to terminate the contract in the event of Stock West’s default. Default is defined to included the failure of Stock West to perform any contractual duty. ER Tabs A-B.

. According to 25 U.S.C. § 81, “[n]o agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians ... for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value, ... unless such ... agreement ... shall bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon it.” Both the CMA and the MMA make reference to 25 U.S.C. § 81. Section 14 of the CMA indicates compliance with other provisions of 25 U.S.C. § 81 and the MMA includes a provision to be signed by the BIA. But no BIA approval was ever obtained for the contracts.