OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A “Neglected child” is a child "whose physical, mental or emotional health and well-being is threatened or impaired because of inadequate care and protection by the child’s custodian, who has the ability and financial means to provide for the care but does not or will not provide adequate care_’’ Del.Code Ann. tit. 10, § 901(11) (Supp.1988).
“Adequate care" is "a type and degree of personalized attention that will tend to advance a child’s physical, mental, moral, emotional, and general well-being.” Del.Code Ann. tit. 10, § 901(1) (1975).
. Esther Gardner is the foster parent selected by DCPS and is also Alma Gardner’s former daughter-in-law.