United States Dep’t of Air Force, 566 F.2d 242, 258 (D.C.Cir.1977); Doraiswamy v. Secretary of Labor, 555 F.2d 832, 843 (D.C.Cir.1976); Cruz-Casado v. United States, 553 F.2d 672, 675, 213 Ct.Cl. 498 (1977); Nader v. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n, 513 F.2d 1045, 1051 (D.C.Cir.1975); Schatten v. United States, 419 F.2d 187, 191 (6th Cir.1969); Pacific Molasses Co. v. Federal Trade Comm’n, 356 F.2d 386, 389-90 (5th Cir.1966); Elmo Div. of Drive-X Co. v. Dixon, 348 F.2d 342, 346 n. 5 (D.C.Cir.1965) (per curiam).
EPA has, in a final action, met the mandatory burden of 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(1) that “[i]n determining reasonable progress there shall be taken into consideration the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, and the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the remaining useful life of any existing source subject to such requirements[.]” In the process, the Agency committed itself to promulgating new regulatory phases based on a certain set of conditions.