In this case, these arguments are necessary corollaries of each other—so it is unsurprising that the imagined duty did not exist in the stated terms. The statute merely imposed a requirement to regulate for “reasonable progress” and in “compliance with the requirements of this section.” 42 U.S. C. § 7491(a)(4). The “requirements” included “a long-term (ten to fifteen years) strategy for making reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal....” 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2)(B). The organic statute thus required regulatory provisions embodying a combination of actual rules and orders and a plan for implementing future rules and orders.