Walker Operating Corp. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Chenery Corp., 318 U.S. 80, 94, 63 S.Ct. 454, 462, 87 L.Ed. 626 (1943).

2.

The petitioners contend primarily that FERC erred in its conclusion concerning the definition of casinghead gas under Texas state law. The petitioners take the position that all gas produced from an oil well is casinghead gas. For the petition*1333ers, then, the crucial distinction is the state statutory classification of wells into “oil wells” or “gas wells.” For this position, “any well that produces one barrel or more of oil to each 100,000 cubic feet of gas,” Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. § 86.002(6) (Vernon 1978), is an oil well, and any gas produced from that well is casinghead gas.

The Texas statutory definition of “cas-inghead gas” is “any gas or vapor indigenous to an oil stratum and produced from the stratum with oil,” id. § 86.002(10). Although on its face this definition is consistent with FERC’s position, the petitioners argue that their position is the correct interpretation of the legislative intent behind the statute.