Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. LTV Corp.
[…] We affirm the judgment of the district court and remand the matter to PBGC.

BACKGROUND

A. PBGC and Title IV of ERISA

The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1461 (1982 & Supp. IV 1986), as amended by the Single-Employer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1986 (SEPPAA), Pub. L. No. 99-272, 100 Stat. 287,2 governs the maintenance and administration of employee pension plans. PBGC is a wholly owned United States government corporation which serves as a national insurer of pension plans. It was created under ERISA section 4002, 29 U.S.C. § 1302, “(1) to encourage the continuation and maintenance of voluntary private pension plans ..., (2) to provide for the timely and uninterrupted payment of pension benefits to [plan] participants and beneficiaries ..., and (3) to maintain premiums established by the corporation ... at the lowest level consistent with carrying out its obligations.”