Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. LTV Corp.
[…] See ERISA sections 4022, 4022B, 4061, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1322, 1322b, 1361. To finance the payment of these benefits, PBGC uses funding obtained from two sources: (1) the annual insurance premiums paid by the administrators of covered plans pursuant to sections 4006 and 4007 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1306, 1307, and (2) the employer liability payments collected under section 4062 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1362, which makes employers whose plans terminate with insufficient assets liable to PBGC for part of the terminated plan’s unfunded guaranteed benefits, see 29 U.S.C. § 1362(b).

Section 4047 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1347, provides for the restoration of plans that have been terminated. Specifically, section 4047 provides, in pertinent part:

In the case of a plan which has been terminated under section 1341 or 1342 of this title [PBGC] is authorized in any such case in which [PBGC] determines such action to be appropriate and consistent with its duties under this subchapter, to take such action as may be necessary to restore the plan to its pretermination status, including, but not limited to, the transfer to the employer or a plan administrator of control of part or all of the remaining assets and liabilities of the plan.

Whether PBGC properly exercised this restoration authority is the focal point of the instant dispute.

B. LTV and Its Financial Difficulty