Ashland Oil, Inc. v. Arnett
[…] Lee, 803 F.2d 322 (7th Cir.1986).

. See Superior Oil Co. v. Fulmer, 785 F.2d 252 (8th Cir.1986). The Supreme Court now has under consideration this approach, as applied in H.J. Inc., above.

. See, e.g., R.A.G.S. Couture, Inc. v. Hyatt, 774 F.2d 1350 (5th Cir.1985); Cal. Arch. Bldg. Prod. v. Franciscan Ceramics, 818 F.2d 1466, 1469 (9th Cir.1987), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 108 S.Ct. 698, 98 L.Ed.2d 650, (1988).

. Deppe, above; Liquid Air, above; Appley v. West, 832 F.2d 1021 (7th Cir.1987); Phillips, above.

. Morgan; Phillips; Appley.

. The mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1341, makes it a crime for any person to use the United States Postal Service for the purpose of executing "any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises....” The wire fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, likewise prohibits the use of "wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce” for the purpose of executing a scheme or artifice to defraud.