Washington Public Power Supply System v. Pittsburgh-Des Moines Corp.
[…] Third, the language of Section 6.8 of Resolution 890 demonstrates that the parties limited the pledge to the revenues of WNP-4/5. Section 6.8 refers to funds deposited to the Construction Fund. Only revenues from bonds issued in connection with WNP-4/5 go into the fund. The conclusion that the parties limited the pledge to WNP-4/5 revenues is also consistent with the statutory scheme because WNP-4/5 is a separate utility. WPPSS, 705 P.2d at 1210.

Finally, Wash.Rev.Code § 54.24.040 demonstrates the legislature’s intent to assign funds pledged to a special fund by a joint operating agency. The statute provides:

It is the intention hereof that any pledge of the revenues or other moneys or obligations made by a district shall be valid and binding from the time that the pledge is made; that the revenues or other moneys or obligations so pledged and thereafter received by the district shall immediately be subject to the lien of such pledge without any physical delivery or further act, and that the lien of any such pledge shall be valid and binding as against any parties having claims of any kind in tort, contract, or otherwise against a district irrespective of whether such parties have notice thereof. Neither the resolution nor other instrument by which a pledge is created need be recorded.

(emphasis added).

Although the WPPSS court relied on a resolution rather than a statute for the assignment of funds, this difference does not affect the outcome here. WPPSS held that Resolution 1199 equitably assigned the funds pledged. Section 54.24.040 tracks the language of that resolution.