United States ex rel. D'Agostino v. Keohane
[…] It also keeps the provisions as to a term of imprisonment in current law in effect during the period described in subsection (a)(1)(B). This will assure that the length of a term of imprisonment, and the parole and good time statutes, will remain in effect as to any prisoner sentenced before the sentencing guidelines and the provisions of proposed 18 U.S.C. 3553 and 3624 go into effect pursuant to subsection (a)(1)(B). All other aspects of the sentencing provisions will go into effect on the effective date of the title as to any person sentenced after the effective date.

1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin-News at 3372.

. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c) provides in pertinent part:

(c) The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, that the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon.

. With good time credits, D'Agostino could be released by May 10, 1991.

.D’Agostino’s view of section 235(b)(3) also fails under the test articulated by the Supreme Court in Chevron v. U.S.A. Inc. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).