Piercing the Corporate Veil
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART and REVERSED IN PART.
. Staats asserts the district court considered only the lack of corporate formalities in dismissing its claim of piercing the corporate veil. Appellant’s brief at 32. We do not read the district court's decision to be based solely on the lack of legal corporate formalities. Regardless of the basis of the district court’s decision, we have reviewed the evidence de novo based on all of the factors discussed in Fish v. East, 114 F.2d 177, 191 (10th Cir.1940).
. Section 38-10-117 states:
Conveyances to defraud creditors void. Every conveyance or assignment in writing or otherwise of any estate or interest in lands, goods, or things in action or of any rents and profits issuing thereupon, and every charge upon lands, goods, or things in action or upon the rents and profits thereof made with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or other persons of their lawful suits, damages, forfeitures, debts, or demands, and every bond or other evidence of debt given, suits commenced, or decree or judgment suffered with the like intent as against the person so hindered, delayed, or defrauded shall be void.
. Originally Staats claimed prejudgment interest without distinguishing whether the request was based on moratory interest or the statute. Complaint at 5. The district court dismissed Staats' request for interest on both grounds.