Tanner v. Heise
[…] . At oral argument. Tanner conceded that he had received a copy of the “Judgment on Trial (Guilty)" form, which set forth Tanner’s sentence, on May 22, 1986 (the day of the trial).

. Section 49-1104 provides in relevant part:

It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of this title except the provisions of Chapters 6 through 9, unless otherwise specifically provided.

. Section 19-603 provides in relevant part:

A peace officer may, ... without a warrant, arrest a person:
(1) for a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.

. Tanner’s complaint alleged that the "conspiracy’ to violate his constitutional rights deprived him of his rights under the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment as well as his Fourth and Fifth Amendment rights.