National-Standard Co. v. Adamkus
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 n. 11, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2782 n. 11, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984) (stating that "[t]he court need not conclude that the agency construction was the only one it permissibly could have adopted to uphold the construction, or even the reading the court would have reached if the question initially had arisen in a judicial proceeding"). In Chevron, the Court determined that Congress had not spoken to the issue in question and that EPA regulations creating the "bubble” concept were reasonable interpretations of the Clean Air Act.

.Section 6924(u) states:

(u) Continuing Releases at Permitted Facilities. — Standards promulgated under this section shall require, and a permit issued after November 8, 1984, by the Administrator or a State shall require, corrective action for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any solid waste management unit at a treatment, storage, or disposal facility seeking a permit under this subchapter, regardless of the time at which waste was placed in such unit. Permits issued under section 6925 of this title shall contain schedules of compliance for such corrective action (where such corrective action cannot be completed prior to issuance of the permit) and assurances of financial responsibility for completing such corrective action.

42 U.S.C. § 6924(u).

. National-Standard submits that EPA’s reference to section 6924(u) in the Notification Letters prevents it from inspecting and sampling at locations other than SWMUs because that section addresses solely EPA authority to order corrective action for releases from SWMUs.