The three consolidated cases involve very similar factual settings. In Inman Freight Syste
[…] No. 83 C 8968, mem. op. at 4 (citing “substantial evidence" provision), id. at 11 (concluding ICC decision was neither arbitrary and capricious nor “unsupported by the evidence”). In Anderson, Clayton the district court concluded that the decision was not arbitrary and capricious or "unsupported by law.” No. 85 C 8639, mem. op. at 4. In Cooper the court quite clearly reviewed under both the "arbitrary and capricious" and "substantial evidence” standards. All three district court opinions cite to 49 U.S.C. section 10701, which does not specifically require a hearing on the record. However, section 10704(a) provides for a "full hearing” when the ICC is deciding whether “a rate charged or collected by a carrier” or "a classification, rule, or practice of that carrier, does or will violate” the provisions of the Act. The three proceedings in this case were "on the record" and more appropriately viewed as adjudications than as rate-making procedures. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(E).