*802A. Background.
[…] In addition, reference is made to the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-616, 98 Stat. 3221. Section 601(a) of the Amendments added Subtitle I, §§ 9001-9010, to the Solid Waste Disposal Act of 1965 (“SWDA” or “RCRA”) pertaining to the regulation of underground storage tanks. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 6991 — 6991i as amended by the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (“SARA”), Pub.L. No. 99-499, 100 *807Stat. 1613.7 An underground storage tank is defined in Section 9001 as “any one or combination of tanks (including underground pipes connected thereto) which is used to contain an accumulation of regulated substances ...” with certain exceptions not pertinent here. Section 9001(2) defines “regulated substance” as: