Americans Disabled for Accessible Public Transportation v. Skinner
[…] We hold what is implicit in the district court’s silence, that the Federal-Aid Highway Act does not speak to whether mainstreaming is required.

Section 105(b) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act, amending section 165(b) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973, provided that DOT must require that “projects” funded pursuant to particular provisions of the Federal-Aid Highway Act be “planned, designed, constructed, and operated to allow effective utilization by ... handicapped persons.” 23 U.S.C. § 142 note. The “projects” included within the purview of section 165(b) include “construction” of “high occupancy vehicle lanes, highway traffic control devices, bus passenger loading areas and facilities ... and fringe and transportation corridor parking facilities,” the “purchase of buses,” and the “construction, reconstruction, and improvement of fixed rail facilities including ... rolling stock.” 23 U.S.C. § 142(a) (incorporated by reference into 23 U.S.C. § 142 note).