I. Facts
[…] The Supreme Court has defined clearly the limited scope of penalty review: “The assessment of a penalty is particularly delegated to the administrative agency. The choice then of a sanction is not to be overturned unless ‘it is unwarranted in law’ or ‘without justifica*1373tion in fact.’ ” Butz v. Glover Livestock Commission Co., 411 U.S. 182, 185-86, 93 S.Ct. 1455, 1458, 36 L.Ed.2d 142 (1973).
IV. The Regulation 0 Overline Violation
Petitioners assert that the FDIC improperly found Dazzio to be an “executive officer.” Since he was not an officer, § 215.4(c) of Regulation 0 was inapplicable to the Sherwood Meadows Townhouses transaction. The critical statutory provision, § 214.5(c), states in relevant part:
Aggregate lending limit. No member bank may extend credit to any of its executive officers or principal shareholders or to any related interest of that person in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other extensions of credit by the member bank to that person and to all related interests of that person, exceeds the lending limit of the member bank specified in § 215.2(f) of this part.
29 C.F.R. § 214.5(e).6 It is not disputed by the officers that if Dazzio is an “executive officer,” then there has been a violation of this provision.7 We therefore limit our discussion to the status of Dazzio.