Morton County Social Service Board v. Hakanson
[…] If a court forgives past due child support obligations, it has modified a child support order. See Koch v. Williams , 456 N.W.2d 299, 301-02 (N.D. 1990). In this case, the government has a claim on all arrearages, including those owed to Thiery. See Mehl v. Mehl , 545 N.W.2d 777, 779 (N.D. 1996); N.D.C.C. § 50-09-06.1. The legislature has given state agencies that provide assistance to needy persons the right to be reimbursed for that assistance by persons who have obligations to support those receiving the assistance. Mehl , at 779. Section 50-09-06.1, N.D.C.C., states:
An application under this chapter is deemed to create and effect an assignment of all rights to support, which a family member or foster child may have or come to have, to the state agency. The assignment:
1. Is effective as to all current and accrued support obligations and periods of eligibility;
2. Is limited to the total cost of benefits provided to the family or foster child;
3. Terminates when eligibility ceases, except with respect to any support obligation unpaid at that time; and
4. Is not effective as to any child subject to a benefit cap imposed under section 50-09-29.
[¶8] Morton County has extended TANF benefits to Thiery and, under N.D.C.C. § 50-09-06.1, is entitled to be reimbursed for the amount paid to Thiery through Hakanson’s current and accrued child support payments. Id. ; N.D.C.C. § 50-09-06.1.
III