This challenge is without merit given that both Gonzalez and Guerrero had prior criminal records, and it was within the district court’s discretion to take this into account in determining appropriate sentences.
We are also not persuaded by any of the appellants’ remaining challenges on appeal.
The judgment of the district court is
Affirmed.
. Section 1903(a) provides that ‘‘[i]t is unlawful for any person ... on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States ... to possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance." 46 U.S.C.App. § 1903(a). Section 1903(c)(1)(C) explains that a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States includes "a vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States." 46 U.S.C.App. § 1903(c)(1)(C).
. There was testimony at trial that tugboats generally "come up and ride the waves” given that most of their weight is located in the after part of the vessel.