Acting on advice of his counsel, Crain did not file any federal tax returns for the years 19
[…] . The Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980, inter alia, amended subsection 6012(b)(4) to provide that "(r]eturns of an estate, a trust, or an estate of an individual under chapter 7 or 11 of title 11 of the United States Code shall be made by the fiduciary thereof." 26 U.S.C. § 6012(b)(4).
. 26 U.S.C. § 1(e) provides, in part, as follows:
Estates and trusts. — There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of—
(1) every estate, and
(2) every trust,
taxable under this subsection a tax determined in accordance with the following table. ...
. 26 U.S.C. § 641(a) provides as follows:
Imposition of tax
(a) Application of tax. — The tax imposed by section 1(e) shall apply to the taxable income of estates or of any kind of property held in trust, including—
(1) income accumulated in trust for the benefit of unborn or unascertained persons or persons with contingent interests, and income accumulated or held for future distribution under the terms of the will or trust;
(2) income which is to be distributed currently by the fiduciary to the beneficiaries, and income collected by a guardian of an infant which is to be held or distributed as the court may direct;
(3) income received by estates of deceased persons during the period of administration or settlement of the estate; and
(4) income which, in the discretion of the fiduciary, may be either distributed to the beneficiaries or accumulated.
Id. (emphasis added).
.26 U.S.C. § 6012(b)(3) and (4), before the 1980 amendments, provides as follows: