Acting on advice of his counsel, Crain did not file any federal tax returns for the years 19
[…] The matter is remanded to the district court for further proceedings.7
. The Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980 was signed into law on December 24, 1980. Its effective date was January 1, 1981, and by its terms, applied to bankruptcy proceedings filed after March 31, 1981. Tax procedure amendments took effect retroactively to October 1, 1979. Provisions of the Act regarding responsibility *1509for filing tax returns took effect 90 days after the date of enactment of the Act.
. The Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980, inter alia, amended subsection 6012(b)(4) to provide that "(r]eturns of an estate, a trust, or an estate of an individual under chapter 7 or 11 of title 11 of the United States Code shall be made by the fiduciary thereof." 26 U.S.C. § 6012(b)(4).
. 26 U.S.C. § 1(e) provides, in part, as follows:
Estates and trusts. — There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of—
(1) every estate, and
(2) every trust,
taxable under this subsection a tax determined in accordance with the following table. ...