Acting on advice of his counsel, Crain did not file any federal tax returns for the years 19
[…] (2) income which is to be distributed currently by the fiduciary to the beneficiaries, and income collected by a guardian of an infant which is to be held or distributed as the court may direct;
(3) income received by estates of deceased persons during the period of administration or settlement of the estate; and
(4) income which, in the discretion of the fiduciary, may be either distributed to the beneficiaries or accumulated.
Id. (emphasis added).
.26 U.S.C. § 6012(b)(3) and (4), before the 1980 amendments, provides as follows:
(3) Receivers, trustees and assignees for corporations. — In a case where a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such receiver, trustee, or assignee shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns.
(4) Returns of estates and trusts. — Returns of an estate or a trust shall be made by the fiduciary thereof.
. See also S.R. 1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. 339-340, reprinted in 1954 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 4025, 4980, wherein the Senate Finance Committee commented: