Deutsch v. Flannery
[…] AFFIRMED.

. In 1983 appellant commenced a similar action in the Southern District of New York, alleging fraud in connection with the tender offer. This action was dismissed without prejudice for failure to plead fraud with particularity. Deutsch v. Flannery, 597 F.Supp. 917 (S.D.N.Y.1984).

. The district court had previously dismissed the action on the ground of issue preclusion. Our court reversed in part and remanded. Deutsch v. Flannery, 823 F.2d 1361 (9th Cir.1987).

. 49 U.S.C. § 11341(a) (1982) provides in relevant part:

The authority of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subchapter is exclusive. A carrier or corporation participating in or resulting from a transaction approved by or exempted by the Commission under this subchapter may carry out the transaction, own and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction without the approval of a State authority. A carrier, corporation, or person participating in that approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and all other law, including state and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction....

. It is true that the Court in Schwabacker was interpreting § 11341(a)'s predecessor rather than § 11341(a) itself. The two sections are nearly identical, however.