Crowder v. Sinyard
[…] The district court properly denied the two counties’ motions for directed verdict or j.n.o.v.

B.

The city of DeQueen contends that it cannot be held liable because Chief of Police Jones was not the “final policymaking authority” with regard to the city’s law enforcement activities. We conclude that the jury was free to make a contrary finding.

Unlike county sheriffs, city police chiefs in Arkansas derive their authority from the city’s elected officials or, as in the case of DeQueen, the city manager. See Ark.Stat. Ann. § 14-52-203(a) (“The duty of the chief of police and other officers of the police department shall be under the direction of the mayor.”); § 14-47-120 (The city manager possesses “all powers, except those involving the exercise of sovereign authority ... vested in the Mayor.”). The formal subservience of the Chief of Police to city officials is underscored by the ability of those officials to abolish the office outright.