City of Houma v. Municipal & Industrial Pipe Service, Inc.
[…] In affirming the district court’s finding that AMMIC is liable to the City as surety, we also affirm the court’s finding that GST is liable to AMMIC pursuant to the third-party complaint as discussed in the preceding section.

2. But do they get attorney’s fees?

AMMIC asserts that the district court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to the City. For the reasons stated below, we agree and vacate the award of attorney’s fees.

La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 38:2246 (West 1989) provides:

After amicable demand for payment has been made on the principal and surety and thirty days has elapsed without payment being made, any claimant recovering the full amount of his recorded or sworn claim whether by concursus proceeding or separate suit, shall be allowed ten percent attorney’s fees which shall be taxed in the judgment on the amount recovered.

As AMMIC correctly points out, the Louisiana courts have held that statutes awarding attorney’s fees are penal in nature, and, therefore, must be strictly construed. Hub Detectives, Inc. v. Martinez, 515 So.2d 663, 666 (La.App. 3d Cir.1987).