Swancy v. Tjon
[…] Reliance Ins. Co. , supra , 404 N.W.2d at 507 [quoting Douglass v. Douglass , 199 Okl. 519, 188 P.2d 221, 224 (1947)].

[¶19] The doctrine of equitable estoppel is codified in N.D.C.C. § 31-11-06, which provides that “[w]hen a party, by that party’s own declaration, act, or omission, intentionally and deliberately has led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, that party shall not be permitted to falsify it in any litigation arising out of such declaration, act, or omission.”  To successfully implement equitable estoppel under N.D.C.C. § 31-11-06, the plaintiff carries the burden of proving three elements: