OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The APA requires no more, and we affirm the district court’s dismissal of plaintiffs’ APA challenge to 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(c), 404.-1521, 416.920(c).
Plaintiffs also challenge the enactment of SSR 82-55, which precluded combining nonsevere impairments and provided examples of a number of medical conditions to be treated as per. se nonsevere, on the ground that this SSR is a substantive rule which should not have been implemented without following the notice and comment procédures. The Secretary argues,, however, that SSR 82-55 is merely an interpretation of the severity regulations. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(A) (notice requirement does not apply “to interpretive rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice”). Therefore, the Secretary urges us to find, as did the district court, that the fact that SSR 82-55 was available pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2)(B) satisfies the APA.
If the rule in question merely clarifies or explains existing law or regulations, it will be deemed interpretive.