OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We treat the plaintiffs’ APA argument also as challenging the procedure used in promulgating the regulations and conclude that no APA violations have occurred. The district court found that the challenged regulations were promulgated in accordance with the notice and comment procedures of 5 U.S.C. § 553(b) .& (c) which provide in pertinent part that, “[gjeneral notice of proposed rule making shall be published in the Federal Register,” and “[a]fter notice required by this section, the agency shall give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rule making through submission of written data, views, or arguments with or without opportunity for oral presentation.” The regulations were published pursuant to the notice and comment procedure. See 43 Fed.Reg. 9284, 55349 (1978); 44 Fed.Reg. 38879 (1979); 45 Fed.Reg. 55566 (1980).