Moore v. Kayport Package Express, Inc.
[…] Id. at 426.

In the present case, the charging paragraph of the investors’ section 12(2) claim against the stockbrokers alleges that the stockbrokers “sold units in the limited partnerships [to] some of the plaintiffs_” This allegation charges a violation of section 12(2) in the language of the statute as to some of the investors. See 15 U.S.C. § 77l(2) (“Any person who ... sells a security ... which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits a material fact ... shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him_”). With regard to the investors in general, it is alleged that the stockbrokers “distribuí-*539ed sales promotion data,” “recommended the ... limited partnership[ ]” interests and were a “substantial and motivating force in the sales to” them.