I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Kent School District, 41 Wash.App. 128, 702 P.2d 499, 502 (1985), a reading of that statute compels the conclusion that no such lien exists.
*611Title 87 does not define the term “property.” The Bondholders would have us incorporate a meaning of that term derived from takings cases. But incorporating an interpretation of that term from another context would be improper where, as here, that interpretation would be inconsistent with the statutory scheme. See 2A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 50.03 (4th ed. 1984).
The first sentence of section 87.03.215 provides that payments due on the bonds are to be paid from assessment revenues. Thus the bondholders’ primary security is the assessment mechanism. The second sentence states that “in addition to this provision [for assessments] and the other provisions herein made for the payment of said bonds and interest thereon ... said bonds ... shall become a lien upon all the water rights and other property acquired by [the] irrigation district.” Notably, this sentence includes no specific mention of the assessment power, though the section otherwise deals with that power.