I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] From their arguments, however, it appears that the parties nonetheless agree that the proposition for which *609section 87.03.370 stood remains a part of the statutory scheme.
. Nor is the Bondholders’ lien a state-created priority applicable only in the event of bankruptcy. Cf. In re Anchorage Int'l Inn, Inc., 718 F.2d 1446, 1452 (9th Cir.1983).
. See also Jones v. Berg, 105 Wash. 69, 177 P. 712, 717-18 (1919) (a properly recorded instrument is constructive notice of the rights created by the instrument and of all recitals in the instrument).
. Section 87.03.215 states:
Said bonds and interest thereon ... shall be paid by revenue derived from an annual assessment upon the real property of the district, and all the real property in the district shall be and remain liable to be assessed for such payments until fully paid as hereinafter provided. And in addition to this provision and the other provisions herein made for the payment of said bonds and interest thereon as the same may become due, said bonds ... shall become a lien upon all the water rights and other property acquired by any irrigation district formed under the provisions of this chapter, and upon any canal or canals, ditch or ditches, flumes, feeders, storage reservoirs, machinery and other works and improvements acquired, owned or constructed by said irrigation district, and if default shall be made in the payment of the principal of said bonds or interest thereon, ... the owner of said bonds ... shall have the right to enter upon and take possession of all the water rights, canals, ditches, flumes, feeders, storage reservoirs, machinery, property and improvements of said irrigation district, and to hold and control the same, and enjoy the rents, issues and profits thereof, until the lien hereby created can be enforced in a civil action in the same manner and under the same proceedings as given in the foreclosure of a mortgage on real estate. RCWA § 87.03.215 (emphasis added).