I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Both the bankruptcy court and the district court found that the District could not avoid the Bondholders’ lien under 11 U.S.C. § 545(2) (Supp. V 1987).
In reviewing a district court’s affirmance of a bankruptcy court decision, our role is essentially the same as that of the district court. As no facts are disputed, we review only the district court’s conclusions of law, and such conclusions are reviewed de novo. Ragsdale v. Haller, 780 F.2d 794, 795 (9th Cir.1986). We affirm.
We begin by applying bankruptcy law to chapter 87.03. Section 545 of the Bankruptcy Code governs a municipality’s avoidance powers 1 respecting statutory liens.2 That section states in pertinent part:
The [municipality] may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien—
[[Image here]]
(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists[.]
11 U.S.C. § 545(2).
This crucial provision tests the lienholder’s rights against those of a hypothetical bona fide purchaser. See 4 L. King, Collier on Bankruptcy 11545.04[2] at 545-18 (1988). We apply this test to the scheme established by chapter 87.03.