Finally, the Riley Court explicitly approved a requirement that a solicitor disclose to potential donors his professional status, including his employer’s name and address, a neutral requirement similar to § 57-55.2. 108 S.Ct. at 2679 n. 11.
Telco’s receipt stated the following: “A financial statement can be obtained by contacting the Office of Consumer Affairs Division in Richmond.” Requiring such a statement is a permissible exercise of state authority, and we reverse the judgment of the district court to the contrary.
C.
Section 57-61 D requires solicitors to submit the script of an oral solicitation to the Commissioner at least ten days prior to the commencement of solicitation. It provides that:
At least ten days prior to the commencement of each solicitation campaign, the solicitor shall file with the Commissioner a copy of the contract entered into with any charitable or civic organization and shall file a completed ‘Solicitation Notice’ on forms prescribed by the Commissioner. ... Copies of all campaign solicitation literature, including the text of any solicitation to be made orally, shall be attached to the Solicitation Notice. The charitable or civic organization on whose behalf the solicitor is acting shall certify that the Solicitation Notice *1233and accompanying materials are true and complete.
The OCA contends that this section promotes the state’s interest in the prevention of fraud and misrepresentation in solicitation.