dissenting.
[…] It is not necessary to further the statutory policy to find an implied federal cause of action based on the surety bonds or to find that the plaintiffs’ cause of action “arises under” an act of Congress regulating commerce: the plaintiffs may file suit in state court without losing the benefit of federal regulation designed to protect shippers and motor carriers.
The majority believes that the finding of federal jurisdiction in Ford Motor Co. v. Transport Indem. Co., 795 F.2d 538 (6th Cir.1986), controls the outcome of this case, but Ford is distinguishable. The statute at issue in Ford, § 10927(a)(3), states:
*793The Commission may require a motor common carrier providing transportation under a certificate to file with the Commission a type of security sufficient to pay a shipper or consignee for damage to property of the shipper or consignee placed in the possession of the motor common carrier as the result of transportation provided under this subtitle.
49 U.S.C. § 10927(a)(3) (emphasis added). The language “to pay a shipper or consignee for damage to property of the shipper or consignee” is the language that creates for shippers a federal right to recover under the security required by the statute. There is no similar language in § 10927(b). One might argue that this reflects congressional oversight rather than congressional intent.