dissenting.
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the court relies on the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq. [“the Act”], the forms, rules, regulations and decisions of the Interstate Commerce Commission [“ICC”], and the decision of this court in Ford Motor Co. v. Transport Indem. Co., 795 F.2d 538 (6th Cir.1986). None of these factors, alone or in tandem, is sufficient to support the majority’s conclusion.
The Act, at 49 U.S.C. § 10927(b), provides:
The [Interstate Commerce] Commission may issue a broker’s license to a person under section 10924 of this title only if the person files with the Commission a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Commission to *791ensure that the transportation for which a broker arranges is provided. The license remains in effect only as long as the broker complies with this subsection.
The ICC has promulgated a single regulation pursuant to the Act concerning the “bond, insurance policy, or other type of security” prescribed by § 10927(b):