dissenting.
[…] Two of the remaining three Cort factors buttress the conclu*792sion that Congress did not intend to create a federal remedy in § 10927(b). First, common carriers, such as the plaintiff, are not members of a class for whose special benefit the statute was passed. Second, the construction of surety contracts is an area of law traditionally relegated to state law.
The only Cort factor that might weigh in favor of finding a federal remedy in this case is whether such a remedy would further the underlying purpose of the legislative scheme. The underlying purpose of § 10927(b) is “to ensure that the transportation for which a broker arranges is provided.” 49 U.S.C. § 10927(b). The majority takes a decidedly broader view of the scope of the underlying purpose of § 10927(b), relying on “[t]he historical federal interest in the regulation of interstate commerce,” Majority Opinion at 787, to support the finding of federal jurisdiction in this case.