United States v. Casamento
[…] By taking pains to spell out which of the victim’s costs could be used to calculate the amount of restitution, the Congress in drafting § 3579(b)(2) clearly evinced no intent to authorize the district court to compel a defendant to pay for other losses suffered by the defendant’s victim, and, a fortiori, for losses suffered by individuals with whom the defendant had no provable connection.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3580(a) (redesignated § 3664, effective November 1, 1987) lends further support to our determination that the district court abused its discretion in imposing the restitution order. Section 3580(a) (now § 3664) requires that “[t]he court, in determining whether to order restitution under section 3579 of this title and the amount of such restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” (emphasis added). The district court need not make factual findings on the record regarding the amount of the victim’s damages, United States v. Golomb, 811 F.2d 787, 791 (2d Cir.1987), but, under the statute, it must at least consider the amount of loss sustained by individual victims.