United States v. Casamento
[…] See Blanco, 861 F.2d at 781. Moreover, defense counsel made no proffer to indicate what areas of inquiry they would pursue had they been permitted more time. See Jones, 880 F.2d at 673-74; Harries, 350 F.2d at 236. In light of these facts, there is no basis for us to conclude that the cross-examination of Waridel was of a lesser scope than “would be allowed in the trial itself.” Therefore, the admission of the deposition into evidence did not violate § 3503(d)(2).

B. Unavailability of Waridel

Castronovo argues that the admission of the Waridel deposition violated 18 U.S.C. § 3503(f) since Waridel was willing to testify at trial. This argument lacks merit.

Section 3503(f) provides that a deposition may be used at trial “if it appears: ... that the witness is out of the United States, unless it appears that the absence of the witness was procured by the party offering the deposition.” Here, Waridel, incarcerated in a Swiss prison, was “out of the United States.” Moreover, his presence in Switzerland was procured by Swiss authorities, not by the United States government.