United States v. Casamento
[…] Cf. United States v. Partin, 524 F.2d 992, 1000 & n. 20 (5th Cir.1975) (district court’s refusal to allow both of defendant’s attorneys to cross-examine witness did not deprive defendant of his sixth amendment right to confrontation), cert. denied, 425 U.S. 904, 96 S.Ct. 1493, 47 L.Ed.2d 753 (1976). Under the circumstances, we conclude that no sixth amendment violation occurred herein.

Appellants also claim that the admission of the Waridel deposition violated 18 U.S.C. § 3503(d)(2). This provision requires that when a deposition is taken in a criminal case, “the scope of examination and cross-examination shall be such as would be allowed in the trial itself.” Appellants argue that the extent of cross-examination at a trial would have been greater than was allowed at the Waridel deposition, and, therefore, that the admission of the deposition violated the statute.