Kenner, 455 F.2d 1, 5-6 (7th Cir.1972)).
We conclude that the district court’s misapprehension of the record and its consequent failure to apply the applicable state interest statute constitutes an abuse of discretion.
The judgment of the United States District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma is REVERSED, and the case is REMANDED for the calculation and award of prejudgment interest from the defendant to the plaintiffs. Fifteen percent simple interest per year will be assessed on the $165,000.00 judgment.
. Okla.Stat. tit. 36, § 3629(B) (supp.1986) reads as follows:
Forms of proof of loss; offer of settlement or rejection of claim
B. It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party. If the insured is the prevailing party, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date the loss was payable pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of the verdict. This provision shall not apply to uninsured motorist coverage.
(Emphasis added.)
. The plaintiffs claim a right to prejudgment interest under two other statutes as well — Okla.