Actually, the plaintiffs had requested relief in the form of “interest” in their complaint. This original generic reference to interest encompasses all interest, both pre- and post-judgment. The plaintiffs further put the court and the defendant on notice of their specific claim to prejudgment interest under § 3629(B) through their supersedeas bond motion.2
The second error involved the court’s finding that no date certain could be determined from the trial record from which the defendant’s liability for prejudgment interest could be deemed to have begun. Section 3629(B) establishes the interest period, “from the date the loss was payable pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of the verdict.” The important issue in this case is whether the date on which the loss was payable can be discovered and, if so, what was that date. This date may be determined from a joint reading of the “Stipulated Facts” filed on September 12, 1985, and a copy of the insurance policy.