New York v. Sullivan
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Statutory Issues

We first examine whether the regulations in question embody a construction of the statute that legitimately effectuates Congressional intent. See Chevron U.S.A. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781-82, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). Under Title X, the Secretary is empowered to make grants and enter into contracts “to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services.” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). His discretion, however, is subject to the restriction of Section 1008 that “[n]one of the funds appropriated under this subchapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6. We believe that Section 1008 authorizes the regulations in question.

Appellants contend that the statute proscribes only the providing for, or the funding of, the performance of abortions and that the Secretary may not prohibit abortion counseling.