Brewer v. Socialist People's Republic of Iraq
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2), (3), and (5). If any of these provisions are satisfied, the foreign state is subject to civil suit.

The FSIA, however, holds another immunity barrier. Foreign states are further protected from execution of judgments by 28 U.S.C. § 1609, which provides, in pertinent part:

Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.

28 U.S.C. § 1609.

Therefore, even the victorious plaintiff may only pursue particular property of a foreign state. Title 28, United States Code, Section 1610, excepts certain property from this immunity. That section states, in relevant part:

(a) The property in the United States of a foreign state, as defined in section 1603(a) of this chapter, used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, upon a judgment entered by a court of the United States or of a State after the effective date of this Act, if—