After assessing all of the relevant considerations, we are satisfied that the Board, acting within its sphere of competence, has made a reasonable interpretation of section 4(a)(2), one that confides decisions concerning the scope of insurance and other non-bank activities of bank subsidiaries to their national and state chartering authorities. If that interpretation is to be altered, Congress will have to enact suitable legislation.
The petition for review is denied.
. Ind.Code § 28-1-11-2 provides: “Any bank or trust company shall have power ... to solicit and write insurance as agent or broker for any insurance company authorized to do business in this state, other than a life insurance company.”
. The Board decided Citicorp in the exercise of its authority under section 5 of the Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1844. The Supreme Court subsequently ruled that section 5 "only permits the Board to police within the boundaries of the Act.”