This is an appeal from a jury verdict and set-off of prior settlement.
[…] Order, July 24, 1987, at 7. Given the facts of this case, to hold otherwise would allow parties to circumvent forum state policy by selecting a state's law which is more favorable to the particular parties’ position.
The issue of whether the loan-receipt agreement should be set off against the jury verdict is governed by Okla.Stat. tit. 12, § 832. Section 832(H) provides as follows:
H. When a release, covenant not to sue or a similar agreement is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
I. It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but it reduces the claim against others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and
2. It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tort-feasor.
Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 12, § 832 (West 1988) (emphasis added).
The trial court made the following findings regarding the loan-receipt agreement between appellant Thomas Moore and the driver-owner’s excess insurance carrier:4