Business Ventures International v. Olive
[…] Under the Tax Reform Act two returns are filed, one covering Virgin Islands source income with the Bureau of Internal Revenue, and one covering other source income with the Internal Revenue Service. Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub.L. No. 99-514, § 1275(b), 100 Stat. 2598 (1986), codified at 26 U.S.C.A. § 7651(5)(B) (West. 1988); Danbury, 820 F.2d at 625-26. The amendment applies to “(i) any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, and (ii) any pre-1987 open year.” Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub.L. No. 99-514, § 1277(c)(2)(A), reprinted as note after 26 U.S.C.A. § 931 (West 1988). “[T]he term ‘pre-1987 open year’ means any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, if on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986] the assessment of a deficiency of income tax for such taxable year is not barred by any law or rule of law.” Id. at § 1277(c)(2)(C). The purpose of section 1277(c)(2) is to permit the United States rather than the Virgin Islands to collect the tax on non-Virgin Islands source income for all pre-1987 years on which collection was not time barred. Danbury, 820 F.2d 626.