Collinson v. Gott
[…] The district judge never discussed absolute immunity. Instead, it decided the motion for summary judgment on the basis of Gott’s lack of qualified immunity. On appeal Gott did not seek to make absolute immunity an issue. He never claimed it. The parties did not brief whether he was, or was not, entitled to its protection.

Gott’s counsel cannot be faulted for not raising the issue. Maryland law does not accord the presiding officer of a public body absolute immunity for expelling a citizen from an open session. Collinson has called our attention to Md. State Gov’t Code Ann. § 10-507 (1984), which provides:

(a) In general. — Whenever a public body meets in open session, the general public is entitled to attend.
(b) Removal of individuals. — (1) If the presiding officer determines that the behavior of an individual is disrupting an open session, the public body may have the individual removed.
(2) Unless the public body or its members or agents acted maliciously, the public body, members, and agents are not liable for having an individual removed under this subsection.

The parties had no cause to brief whether a federal court should disregard this provision of Maryland law when considering the question of absolute immunity.