*1547V.
The defendants contended in the district court that Masson’s complaint, and his opposition to their summary judgment motion, lacked a reasonable basis in both fact and law. They moved for attorneys fees and costs under Fed.R.Civ.P. 11 and Cal. Code Civ.P. § 1021.7 (West Supp.1988). Rule 11 provides that “the signature of an attorney or party [on a pleading, motion or other paper] constitutes a certificate by him ... that it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law_” Cal. Code Civ.P. § 1021.7 provides that “in an action for libel or slander ..., the court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to the defendant or defendants as part of the costs, upon a finding by the court that the action was not filed or maintained in good faith and with reasonable cause.”
The district court did not issue explicit findings on the defendants’ requests for costs and attorneys fees under Rule 11 and section 1021.7. The court simply ruled that “each side to bear their own attorney’s fees and costs.”