Waldorf v. Shuta
[…] See also Link v. Mercedez-Benz of North America, Inc., 788 F.2d 918, 921 (3d Cir.1986) (quoting Koshatka v. Philadelphia Newspapers, Inc., 762 F.2d 329, 333 (3d Cir.1985)).

The claim on which Lt. Rego’s motion was based, that the jury’s finding of his liability was against the great weight of the evidence, is essentially a claim that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain the verdict. The district court’s denial of the motion was therefore based on the application of a legal precept, and is thus subject to plenary review.

Lt. Rego’s alleged liability arises under N.J.S.A. § 59:2-3, regarding public entity liability for discretionary activities. Subsection (d) states:

A public entity is not liable for the exercise of discretion when, in the face of competing demands, it determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources, including those allocated for equipment, facilities and personnel unless a court concludes that the determination of the public entity was not palpably unreasonable. Nothing in this section shall exonerate a public entity for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial functions.

N.J.S.A. § 59:2 — 3(d).

Waldorf claims that Rego’s conduct as police officer in charge on the night of the accident constituted palpably unreasonable *738actions and the jury agreed.21 This claim was based on the fact that Rego sent the only two police officers under his command to make two successive arrests between 11:00 and 11:45 P.M., rather than sending one or both of them to the intersection where the accident occurred. There was conflicting testimony as to whether Rego tried to call a maintenance worker to fix the light before the accident, but since both sides agreed that at least one police officer would have been needed to assist in the changing of the bulb, that issue is not separate from the allocation of police personnel. The verdict form that the jury was given asked only one question regarding Lt. Rego: “Was Lieutenant Rego's exercise of discretion as a shift commander, with regard to his utilization of police personnel, in the face of competing demands, palpably unreasonable and if so, was such conduct a proximate cause of the accident and plaintiffs injury?” The jury decided that it was.22