Waldorf v. Shuta
[…] For example the decision to seek appropriations for the purchase of equipment or the construction of facilities or the hiring of personnel is a discretionary judgment of a coordinate branch of government. The discretionary decision involving whether or not to provide resources or to provide appropriations for personnel or facilities or equipment is another example of high-level decision making reserved to a coordinate branch of government — in this case the legislative branch of the public entity.

N.J.S.A. § 59:2-3, Comment.

. Section 59:2-3(a) states, “A public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity...."

. N.J.S.A. § 59:2-2(a) states, "A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of a public employee within the scope of his employment in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances."