Waldorf v. Shuta
[…] E. BOROUGH IMMUNITY AS TO A PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE PLAN

Waldorf also appeals the summary judgment for the Borough on the issue of the preventive maintenance of the traffic light. Waldorf claimed that the Borough was liable for its failure to maintain the traffic light by replacing the bulbs in advance of their expected expiration, as recommended by the Manual.18 He argues that the Borough thereby incurred liability under N.J. S.A. § 59:4-2 for creating a dangerous condition that proximately caused the injury.

The Borough, in moving for summary judgment, claimed immunity under N.S. J.A. § 59:2-3(c), which provides:

A public entity is not liable for the exercise of discretion in determining whether to seek or whether to provide the resources necessary for the purchase of equipment, the construction or maintenance of facilities, the hiring of personnel and, in general, the provision of adequate governmental services; ...

In granting the Borough’s motion, the district court agreed with its claim that it had immunity for its discretionary decision not to provide the resources for a preventive maintenance program.