Waldorf v. Shuta
[…] . The verdict form did not ask the jury, if it found Shuta negligent in his driving, to specify in what respect he was negligent. I JSA 7.

. If the Borough’s position were accepted, then New Jersey's Comparative Negligence Act (N.J. Stat.Ann. §§ 2A:15-5.1 to 5.3 (West 1987)) could never be applied in conjunction with the section in question. If another party were even 1% liable, the public entity could not be held liable at all. In the absence of explicit authority to the contrary, we cannot believe that the New Jersey legislature intended such a result.

. Section 59:2-3 is entitled “Discretionary activities" and it reads in pertinent part: “A public entity is not liable for legislative or judicial action or inaction, or administrative action or inaction of a legislative or judicial nature; ...."

Section 59:3-2 is also entitled "Discretionary activities” and it provides the same immunity for public employees acting in their official capacities.