We read that as a demonstration of Congress’ intent that bankruptcy courts are not precluded from adjudicating state-law claims when such claims are at the heart of the administration of the bankrupt estate.
(B)
With this in mind, our task is to determine whether this adversary proceeding, which arose after Cooper filed its Chapter 11 petition and which is founded on state contract law, falls within “the core of the federal bankruptcy power.” Marathon, supra, 458 U.S. at 71.
Section 301 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
“A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter. The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.”
11 U.S.C. § 301 (1988). The filing of the petition sets in motion several events. Most significant, from the standpoint of the instant appeal, it creates the “estate” for bankruptcy purposes. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a) (1988).