Eagleman v. State
[…] On December 3, 2004, a jury trial was held, returning a guilty verdict.

[¶3] Frankfurth timely moved for arrest of judgment prior to sentencing, asserting the information lacked an essential element of the offense and, thus, failed to charge a crime.  Frankfurth argued the information lacked a specific allegation that he had knowledge of his victim’s unawareness that a sexual act was being perpetrated on her.   See N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03(1)(c) (gross sexual imposition is committed if “a person . . . engages in a sexual act with another . . . [and] he knows that the victim is unaware that a sexual act is being committed upon him or her.”  (Emphasis added.)).

[¶4] The district court granted the motion, dismissing the charges with prejudice.  Dismissal was amended to be without prejudice following motions made by the State for reconsideration and clarification; however, the district court would not reinstate the jury verdict.

II