OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] While the statutory language “charges ... imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit” is extremely broad, this language is *906not unlimited. This is demonstrated by the examples of finance charges listed in conjunction with it. Examining this list, we are left with the firm impression that prior liens are not within the definition of finance charge as that phrase was used by Congress.
Our conclusion is reinforced when we examine both 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(b) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a). It is provided at § 226.4(b):
(b) Examples of finance charge. The finance charge includes the following types of charges, except for charges specifically excluded by paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section:
(1) Interest, time price differential, and any amount payable under an add-on or discount system of additional charges.
(2) Service, transaction, activity, and carrying charges, including any charge imposed on a checking or other transaction account to the extent that the charge exceeds the charge for the similar account without a credit failure.
(3) Points, loan fees, assumption fees, finder’s fees, and similar charges.
(4) Appraisal, investigation, and credit report fees.
(5) Premiums or other charges for any guarantee or insurance protecting the creditor against the consumer’s default or other credit loss.
(6) Charges imposed on a creditor by another person for purchasing or accepting a consumer’s obligation, if the consumer is required to pay the charges in cash, as an addition to the obligation, or as a deduction from the proceeds of the obligation.
(7) Premiums or other charges for credit life, accident, health, or loss of income insurance, written in connection with a credit transaction.
(8) Premiums or other charges for insurance against loss or damage of property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or use of property, written in connection with a credit transaction.
(9)Discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by a means other than the use of credit.
As the charges in question do not resemble any of the types of “finance charges” listed in the applicable regulation, the reasonable inference is that such charges are not “finance charges.”
This inference is further supported by the language of § 226.20(a), which provides in pertinent part: