OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Fidelity challenges each of the findings of liability and asks us in the exercise of our discretion not to review the additional grounds.
a. $13 Filing Fee
Finance charges are defined at 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) as “the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom credit is extended, and is imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.” Failure to disclose the total finance charge not only affords the consumer a remedy of statutory damages but also constitutes a material violation entitling the consumer to rescind the loan. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) n. 48.
In the Smith transaction, Fidelity withheld certain money from the loan proceeds distributed to Smith in order to pay for filing fees to clear title to Smith’s house. Under 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(e)(2) “[t]axes and fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing or satisfying a security claim” are not finance charges. In this case, however, Fidelity was unable to obtain a signed release from Troy Acceptance because Troy was no longer in business and Fidelity simply retained the money, i.e., $13, which it had planned to use to clear Smith’s title of Troy’s lien.