OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (8) Premiums or other charges for insurance against loss or damage of property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or use of property, written in connection with a credit transaction.
(9)Discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by a means other than the use of credit.
As the charges in question do not resemble any of the types of “finance charges” listed in the applicable regulation, the reasonable inference is that such charges are not “finance charges.”
This inference is further supported by the language of § 226.20(a), which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Refinancing. A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer. The new finance charge shall include any unearned portion of the old finance charge that is not credited to the existing obligation.
The necessary implication from the inclusion of the unearned portion of the old finance charge within the new finance charge — without any mention of the prior debt being part of the new finance charge — is that refinanced debts are not “finance charges” within the meaning of TILA.