OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On these facts the district court found that the $13 was an undisclosed finance charge because the funds were never used to release a security interest.
We conclude, on the facts of this case, that the $13 charge cannot properly be considered a “finance charge.” The effect of subsequent events on the accuracy of *900disclosures is dealt with in 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(e) which states:
If a disclosure becomes inaccurate because of an event that occurs after the creditor delivers the required disclosures, the inaccuracy is not a violation of this regulation.
The purpose of this regulation is to relieve creditors from making disclosures regarding every contingency which might arise. Cf. Greer v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 505 F.Supp. 692, 694 (N.D.Ga.1980). Indeed, the Official Staff Interpretation of § 226.17(e) states: