OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, we find ourselves in disagreement with the district court.
b. Inaccuracy in Itemization of Amount Financed
In the Smith transaction the TILA disclosure statement listed the “amount given to me directly” as $5,224.93 while the actual amount given directly to Annabelle Smith was only $4,216.59. Based on this inaccuracy Smith asks for both statutory and rescissory relief.
Section 226.18 of Regulation Z sets forth the disclosures required to be made by a creditor in a closed-end credit transaction. In enumerating more than fifteen items to be disclosed, § 226.18 provides in pertinent part:
For each transaction, the creditor shall disclose the following information, as applicable:
(b) Amount Financed. The “amount financed” using the term, and a brief description such as “the amount of credit provided to you or on your behalf.”
(e) Itemization of amount financed. (1) A separate written itemization of the amount financed including:
(i) The amount of any proceeds distributed directly to the consumer.